Call for a Case Review 206-829-8415
[…] At this point, Rios went into hiding—literally. Rios refused to answer the door, she refused to answer her phone, she refused to respond to text messages. Cito even enlisted the help of the King County Sheriff's office, but Rios refused to answer the door for the deputy either. In total, Rios refused service of process at least six times in less than a month.

Cito Doesn't Take No For An Answer

Stymied, Cito exercised the only other legal remedy she had. She served the Washington Secretary of State.

Why?

Under RCW 46.64.040, a defendant in a car accident case who “cannot, after a due and diligent search, be found in this state … appoints the secretary of state … as his or her lawful attorney” for service of process.

What does this statute mean? It doesn't really mean what the law says. A defendant like Rios is not really “appointing” the secretary of state to accept service of a lawsuit. Indeed, defendants like Rios are trying to actively avoid any part of the legal process.