Call for a Case Review 206-829-8415
[…] The State charged Phillips with robbery in the second degree. A person commits robbery by unlawfully taking personal property from another person against their will “by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury.” (RCW 9A.56.190).

Phillips' complaint alleged that he intended to commit a theft against the two Red Apple employees who had an ownership interest in the property (i.e. the beer) by using or threatening to use immediate force or violence.

Phillips, however, argued that the State's complaint should have included the second sentence in RCW 9A.56.190, which states in part that “such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property.” This is because “possession” is an essential element of robbery in Washington.

The Court of Appeals affirms Phillips' conviction

In State v. Phillips, the Court of Appeals disagreed.